About the NWATA

Athletic training is practiced by athletic trainers, health care professionals who collaborate with physicians to optimize activity and participation of patients and clients. Athletic training encompasses the prevention, diagnosis, and intervention of emergency, acute, and chronic medical conditions involving impairment,
functional limitations, and disabilities.

NWATA.org was created by the Athletic Trainers in District 10 of the NATA to help disseminate information that is critical to the issues that affect the our membership and to help educate the public about a vital group of health professionals that is working in many different venues working with the active people of all ages.

Important Dates

 

FUTURE NWATA DISTRICT MEETING DATES

 

March 22 – March 25, 2018
Portland, OR
(Red Lion Jantzen Beach)

March 28 – March 31, 2019
Spokane, WA (Red Lion)



FUTURE NATA
CONVENTION DATES

June 26-29, 2017
Houston, TX

June 26-29, 2018
New Orleans, LA

June 24-29, 2019
Las Vegas, NV


 
Keep In Touch

Keep communications up to date! Please remember if your contact information has changed to update it at www.nata.org, including your email address! We want to be able to keep you informed of NWATA news via eblast.

NWATA Newsletters

Read the current NWATA Student Newsletter, The Skim

QUICK LINKS

NATA Hall of Fame

1981 - Warren Morris, AT Ret 1981

1994 - Gary Craner, MED, AT Ret        1

1997 - Mark J. Smaha, MS, AT Ret      

1998 - James Whitesel, MS, ATC, LAT

2002 - Ken Kladnik, MEd, ATC

2009 - Thomas E. Koto, Jr., ATC, LAT 

2011 - Barrie Steele, MS, ATC, LAT     

2015 - Russ Richardson, Ed D, ATC     

 

Most Distinguished Athletic Trainer

1994 - Mark J. Smaha, MS, AT Ret      

1994 - James Whitesel, MS, ATC, LAT

1996 - Dennis Sealey, PT, AT Ret, LAT

1997 - Ken Kladnik, MEd, ATC

2001 - Louis Osternig, PhD, ATC          

2008 - Thomas E. Koto, Jr., ATC, LAT 

2010 - Barrie Steele, MS, ATC, LAT     

2010 - Tony Fitzpatrick, MA, ATC, LAT             

2011 - Rick Griffin, MS, ATC   

2012 - Martin M. Matney, MBA, ATC, LAT     

2013 - Tara M. Lepp, MS, ATC

2013 - Mark A. Hoffman, PhD, ATC, FNATA   

2014 - Russ Richardson, Ed D, ATC     

2014 - Dale F. Blair, MS, ATC, CSCS

2016 - Valerie Moody, PhD, ATC, WEMTB

 

Athletic Trainer Service Award

1997 - Gary Nicholson, MS, ATC         

2002 - Barrie Steele, MS, ATC, LAT     

2003 - Dale F. Blair, MS, ATC, CSCS    

2005 - Kimberly S. Terrell, MS, ATC   

2005 - Thomas L. Bair, ATC, LAT, MEd             

2005 - Brent M. Faure, MS, ATC          

2006 - Kathi M. Stotts, MS, ATC          

2008 - Tony Fitzpatrick, MA, ATC, LAT             

2008 - Tara M. Lepp, MS, ATC

2008 - Dale Isaak, ATC

2010 - James Wallis, ATC, CKTI

2010 - Cari L. Wood, ATC        

2011 - Christine Volk, MS, ATC            

2012 - Forrest Pecha, MS, ATC, CSCS

2012 - Guido Van Ryssegem, MS, ATC, CSCS, RN       

2012 - Craig Bennett, MA, LAT, ATC  

2014 - Russ Richardson, Ed D, ATC     

2014 - Valerie Moody, PhD, ATC, WEMTB     

2014 - Gregor A. Hill, ATC, CSCS          

2014 - Erin L. Cramer, ATC, PA-C         

2014 - Keith E. Eggleston, LAT, ATC   

2016 - Martin M. Matney, MBA, ATC, LAT     

2016 - Lynne-Marie Young, MEd, ATC             

2016 - Gregory Mitchell, MA, ATC, LAT           

2016 - Suzette Nynas, EdD, ATC, LAT

2016 - Dana Gunter, MS, ATC, LAT

2017 – Larry Howe, MS, ATC, LAT

2017 – Pamela Arriola, MPE, LAT, ATC

2017 – Dani Moffit, PhD, LAT, ATC

 

NATA Fellows

2011 - Mark A. Hoffman, PhD, ATC, FNATA

 

Eve Becker-Doyle Leadership Award

2016 - Mark J. Smaha, MS, ATC

 

Gatorade Secondary Schools Award

2015 – Rick O’Leary

2016 – Lorrie Howe

2017 – Laura Baker