NATA Honors & Awards

Go to the NATA Awards page for descriptions and nomination process for National awards.

________________________________________________________________________________________

NATA Hall of Fame

1981 - Warren Morris, AT Ret

1994 - Gary Craner, MED, AT Ret

1997 - Mark J. Smaha, MS, AT Ret      

1998 - James Whitesel, MS, ATC, LAT

​2002 - Ken Kladnik, MEd, ATC

2009 - Thomas E. Koto, Jr., ATC, LAT 

2011 - Barrie Steele, MS, ATC, LAT 

2015 - Russ Richardson, Ed D, ATC   

 

Gatorade Secondary Schools Award

2015 – Rick O’Leary

2016 – Lorrie Howe

2017 – Laura Baker

 

 

Most Distinguished Athletic Trainer

1994 - Mark J. Smaha, MS, AT Ret      

1994 - James Whitesel, MS, ATC, LAT

1996 - Dennis Sealey, PT, AT Ret, LAT

1997 - Ken Kladnik, MEd, ATC

2001 - Louis Osternig, PhD, ATC          

2008 - Thomas E. Koto, Jr., ATC, LAT 

2010 - Barrie Steele, MS, ATC, LAT     

2010 - Tony Fitzpatrick, MA, ATC, LAT             

2011 - Rick Griffin, MS, ATC   

2012 - Martin M. Matney, MBA, ATC, LAT     

2013 - Tara M. Lepp, MS, ATC

2013 - Mark A. Hoffman, PhD, ATC, FNATA   

2014 - Russ Richardson, Ed D, ATC     

2014 - Dale F. Blair, MS, ATC, CSCS

2016 - Valerie Moody, PhD, ATC, WEMTB

 

 

 

 

 

Athletic Trainer Service Award

1997 - Gary Nicholson, MS, ATC         

2002 - Barrie Steele, MS, ATC, LAT     

2003 - Dale F. Blair, MS, ATC, CSCS    

2005 - Kimberly S. Terrell, MS, ATC   

2005 - Thomas L. Bair, ATC, LAT, MEd             

2005 - Brent M. Faure, MS, ATC          

2006 - Kathi M. Stotts, MS, ATC          

2008 - Tony Fitzpatrick, MA, ATC, LAT             

2008 - Tara M. Lepp, MS, ATC

2008 - Dale Isaak, ATC

2010 - James Wallis, ATC, CKTI

2010 - Cari L. Wood, ATC        

2011 - Christine Volk, MS, ATC            

2012 - Forrest Pecha, MS, ATC, CSCS

2012 - Guido Van Ryssegem, MS, ATC, CSCS, RN       

2012 - Craig Bennett, MA, LAT, ATC  

2014 - Russ Richardson, Ed D, ATC     

2014 - Valerie Moody, PhD, ATC, WEMTB     

2014 - Gregor A. Hill, ATC, CSCS          

2014 - Erin L. Cramer, ATC, PA-C         

2014 - Keith E. Eggleston, LAT, ATC   

2016 - Martin M. Matney, MBA, ATC, LAT     

2016 - Lynne-Marie Young, MEd, ATC             

2016 - Gregory Mitchell, MA, ATC, LAT           

2016 - Suzette Nynas, EdD, ATC, LAT

2016 - Dana Gunter, MS, ATC, LAT

2017 – Larry Howe, MS, ATC, LAT

2017 – Pamela Arriola, MPE, LAT, ATC

2017 – Dani Moffit, PhD, LAT, ATC

 

NATA Fellows

2011 - Mark A. Hoffman, PhD, ATC, FNATA

 

Eve Becker-Doyle Leadership Award

2016 - Mark J. Smaha, MS, ATC