top of page

Committees

There are two different types of committees in the District.  Some are district based and others are liaisons to larger committees within the NATA. 

 

Committee openings will be posted for a minimum of 30 days.  Interested members should send a letter of interest and resume to the current District Director.

The District 10 BOD will make decisions on district based committees and the following procedure is used for committees that report to the NATA.

1) the committee chair notifies NATA and the district director of the vacancy;

2) the district communicates the opening to its members while the departing committee member recruits for the replacement;

3) interested candidates send a CV and letter of intent to the director;

4) the director reviews the application and sends the top 1-2 candidates to the committee chair;

5) the chair approves one or both candidates;

6) the director makes the final decision.

District 10 Committees

Hall of Fame/Awards 
Christine Mayer

Butte High School

Go to Award Page

 

Scholarships     

Janelle Handlos

Montana State - Western

Go to Scholarship Page

 

Professional Responsibilities in 

Athletic Training (PRAT)

Madelyne(Midge) Peterson

Go to Committee Page

   

Quiz Bowl Director   

Greg Mitchell  

         

History / Archives

Cari Wood

Go to Committee Page     

Research Committee     

Scott Landis
Washington State University   

Go to Committee Page

LGBTQ+ Advisory Committee

NATA Committees

NATA Foundation          

Bill Drake

Go to Committee Page

Visit the District 10 Foundation website

 

Early Professional Committee

Jessi Cole

 

Career Advancement

Matthew Smitley

 

Ethnic Diversity

Marisa Manus

Seattle University

Go to Committee Page 

 

Governmental Affairs   

Paul Capp

Go to Committee Page

 

Secondary Schools         

Denton Norwood

Go to Committee Page    

 

Political Action Committee (NATAPAC)  

Tom Bair  

Go to Committee Page            

 

Committee on Practice Advancement (COPA)

Tom Bair

Go to Committee Page

LGBTQ+ Advisory Committee

Jodee Roberts

Go to Committee Page

     

​Committee on Professional Ethics (COPE)  

Ciara Ashworth

Go to Committee Page

 

Education Advancement Committee (EAC)

Gen Ludwig

Professional Education (PEC)     

Cassie Hodgin
Washington State University 

Go to Committee Page    

 

Professional Development (PDC)             

Emily Norcross
Oregon State University

Go to Committee Page

 

ATs Care            

Nikki Clark-Vega
Go to Committee Page

Post Professional Educ (PPEC)   

Megan Sutley

Connection and Engagement Committee

Erin Guidarelli
Go to Committee Page            

 

NATA Hall of Fame         

Ken Kladnick

Go to the NATA Hall of Fame page          

 

MDAT  

Dale Blair

 

ATSA    

Christine Mayer   

Butte High School

 

Student Leadership

Paige Corbin

Washington State University

Go to Committee Page

bottom of page