Committees

There are two different types of committees in the District.  Some are district based and others are liaisons to larger committees within the NATA. 

 

Committee openings will be posted for a minimum of 30 days.  Interested members should send a letter of interest and resume to the current District Director.

The District 10 BOD will make decisions on district based committees and the following procedure is used for committees that report to the NATA.

1) the committee chair notifies NATA and the district director of the vacancy;

2) the district communicates the opening to its members while the departing committee member recruits for the replacement;

3) interested candidates send a CV and letter of intent to the director;

4) the director reviews the application and sends the top 1-2 candidates to the committee chair;

5) the chair approves one or both candidates;

6) the director makes the final decision.

District 10 Committees

Hall of Fame/Awards  
OPEN

Go to Award Page

 

Scholarships     

Dale Blair
Wenatchee High School

Go to Scholarship Page

 

Professional Responsibilities in 

Athletic Training (PRAT)

Madelyne(Midge) Peterson

Go to Committee Page

 

Ethics/Nominating       

Erin Cramer     

Go to Committee Page               

 

Quiz Bowl Director   

OPEN   

         

History / Archives
Co-chairs      

Ken Kladnik                     

Rusty Baker       

Go to Committee Page     

Research Committee     

Cynthia Wright
Whitworth University   

LGBTQ+ Advisory Committee

Ben Henry

Go to Committee Page

NATA Foundation          

Bill Drake

Go to Committee Page

Visit the District 10 Foundation website

 

Early Professional Committee

Clayton Malinich

 

Career Advancement

Matthew Smitley

 

Ethnic Diversity

Jeff Kawaguchi

Go to Committee Page 

 

Governmental Affairs   

Sam Johnson 

Go to Committee Page

 

Secondary Schools         

Lynne Young

Go to Committee Page    

 

Political Action Committee (NATAPAC)  

Tom Bair  

Go to Committee Page            

 

Committee on Practice Advancement (COPA)

Luke Bahnmaier
St. Luke's Sports Medicine  

Go to Committee Page

     

Committee on Professional Ethics (COPE)        

Kaylee Barth

Go to Committee Page

 

Professional Education (PEC)     

Dana Bates
Pacific University 

Go to Committee Page    

 

Professional Development (PDC)             

Johnathan Huwe
Whitworth University
 

Go to Committee Page

 

ATs Care            

Lisa Kenney
Go to Committee Page

Post Professional Educ (PPEC)   

Megan Sutley

Connection and Engagement Committee

Kaleb Birney  
The University of Montana Western 

Go to Committee Page            

 

NATA Hall of Fame         

Rick Griffin 
Seattle Mariners 

Go to the NATA Hall of Fame page          

 

MDAT  

Dan Ruiz

 

ATSA    

Britnie Jones     

 

Student Leadership:

Dustyn Walton

Go to Committee Page

NATA Committees